Privacy Policy

Who we are and how to contact us

We are Belt Software, Inc.

This policy contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities if you have a complaint. This policy does not apply to any third-party websites linked to by, or that may have links to, our own website. Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

If you have any questions about this policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us here or by writing to Belt Software, Inc., 40 Montgomery Avenue, Ardmore PA 19004, USA. If you are resident in the United Kingdom (UK), you may alternatively contact our UK-based representative here. If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA), you may alternatively contact our EEA-based representative here.

This policy was last updated on November 16th, 2023. We may update this privacy policy from time to time, and, where appropriate, will notify you by email if we do so.

How do you use my data?

  • When you have opted in to receive marketing or other relevant communications from us, such as to be notified of new email productivity insights or receive other updates from us, we will collect your name and email address to send you marketing relying on your consent.

    You can withdraw your consent to receiving marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us at privacy@belt.io or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link in any marketing communication you receive from us. Please note that, if you do this, we may no longer be able to contact you via marketing communications about our products or services.

  • When you use our website and consent to our use of cookies, we will collect information about how you use our website as set out in our Cookies Policy below.

Who do you share my data with?

  • Third parties we use to help deliver our services or marketing/update communications to you, including cloud service providers such as data storage platforms and customer relationship management (CRM) databases.

  • Regulators, authorities, and enforcement Agencies if we are required to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

  • Prospective buyers of our business (and their professional advisers) under our legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. Usually, information will be anonymized but, if this is not possible, the recipient of any of your personal data will be bound by strict confidentiality obligations to ensure the safety of the personal data we hold.

Where do you store my data?

We store your data on third-party servers which are based in the US and, when working with third parties, we sometimes transfer your personal data to providers in the US.

Whenever we transfer your personal data outside of the UK or the EEA, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law. To keep this policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we haven't set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us for more information on this using the contact details provided above.

How long do you keep my data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we need it unless we are required to keep it for longer to comply with our legal, accounting or regulatory requirements.

In some circumstances we may carefully anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and we may use this anonymised information indefinitely without notifying you. We use this anonymised information to improve the way we work and our services.

What are my rights under data protection law as a UK or EEA resident?

If you are resident in the UK or the EEA, you have (free of charge) various other rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

  • access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);
  • correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
  • ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;
  • ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;
  • object to how we are using your personal data (where our lawful basis for doing so is our legitimate interests); and
  • withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the details above. We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your personal data. There are some exceptions to the rights listed above and, although we will always try to respond to any instructions you may give us about our handling of your personal information, there may be situations where we are unable to meet your requirements in full.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant supervisory authority for data protection issues. If you are based in the UK, the relevant supervisory is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), whose website is at www.ico.org.uk. If you are based in the EEA, you can find your relevant supervisory authority here. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal directly with your concerns before approaching a supervisory authority, and would be pleased to respond to any such complaints as your first-priority contact.

What are my rights under data protection law as a California resident?

California residents have specific rights regarding your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as the CPRA). The rights set out in this section of this privacy policy apply only if you are a California resident. References in this section to "personal information" is as defined in the CRPA.

Categories of Personal Information. You have the right to know the categories of personal information we have collected, disclosed, sold or shared about consumers within the last twelve (12) months. The table below contains this information.

Category Information Collected Source Purpose of collection Categories of Third Parties to Whom Disclosed Categories of Third Parties to Whom Sold/Shared
A. Identifiers. Name, email address, or Internet Protocol address. Directly from you
Indirectly from your activity on our website
To provide you with marketing and to administer and improve our website. To our service providers so they may help us provide our services. None
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute Name Directly from you;

Retention of Personal Information & De-identified Information. We will retain each category of personal information we collect for the time period required to fulfil the legitimate business purposes for which it was collected and to engage in the disclosure practices outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a different retention period is required by applicable law, or to otherwise fulfil a legal obligation or protect our legal rights.

Right to Know and Data Portability. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use, disclosure and sale of your personal information. Once we receive and confirm your request, to the extent you have requested them, we will disclose to you:

  • the categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • the categories of sources from which your personal information was collected;
  • our business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing your personal information;
  • the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed, sold, or shared your personal information, if any;
  • the categories of personal information we have disclosed, sold, or shared about you; and
  • the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Right to Correct. You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we have collected and maintain about you.

Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete any of the personal information we have collected and maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will either delete, de-identify, or aggregate your personal information, unless a CPRA exception applies.

Sale or Sharing. We do not sell or share personal information as those terms are defined by the CPRA.

Sensitive Personal Information. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information.

Exercising Your CPRA Rights. To exercise your rights to know, correct, and delete under the CPRA please submit a request by emailing us at privacy@belt.io.

Right to Non-Discrimination. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CPRA rights. Unless permitted by the CPRA, we will not:

  • deny you services;
  • charge you different prices or rates for services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • provide you a different level or quality of services; or
  • suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for services or a different level or quality of services.

Right to Appeal. We provide consumers the right to appeal any decisions we make regarding consumer requests to know, correct, or delete. You may appeal any decision within 30 days of receiving notice of the decision.

Please keep in mind that privacy law is complicated, and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or in your device's storage (e.g. computer, smartphone, or other electronic device).

Essential Cookies

We use essential cookies to enable our website to function and to remember your settings, such as if you have rejected our use of cookies. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our website. We are permitted to place these cookies without your prior consent, but you can block all cookies, including essential cookies by changing your browser settings. Please note if you block all cookies, you might not be able to see or access all parts of our website.

We have listed all essential cookies we might use in the table below.

Cookie Purpose Duration More Information
__hs_opt_out This cookie is used to remember if you have agreed to or rejected our use of cookies. 6 months Hubspot
__hs_do_not_track This cookie prevents the tracking code from sending any information to HubSpot. 6 months
__hs_initial_opt_in This cookie prevents our cookies banner from displaying if you have already selected your choices. 7 days
__hs_cookie_cat_pref This cookie is used to record what cookies you have consented to. 6 months
__hs_gpc_banner_dismiss This cookie is used when our cookies banner is dismissed. 180 days
__cfruid This cookie is set by HubSpot's content delivery network provider Cloudflare because of their rate limiting policies. Expires at the end of your session. Cloudflare
__cf_bm This cookie is set by Cloudflare and is a necessary cookie for bot protection. 30 minutes

Non-Essential Cookies

The other types of cookies we use are non-essential cookies. We use these to help us making improvements to our products and services.

We have listed all non-essential cookies we might use and that we might allow our partners to use in the table below.

We have listed all non-essential cookies we might use and that we might allow our partners to use in the table below.

We only use (and store) non-essential cookies if you provide your consent. You can withdraw any consent to the use of non-essential cookies or manage any other cookie preferences by privacy@belt.io. It may be necessary to refresh the page for the updated settings to take effect.

Cookie Purpose Duration More Information
__hstc Tracks your first visit to our website, the last time you visited our website, the current visit and session number 6 months Hubspot
hubspotutk Keeps track of your identity as a visitor to our website and is used to deduplicate contacts. 6 months
__hssc Keeps track of sessions to learn the pages you visit on our website. 30 minutes
__hssrc Used to determine if you have restarted your browser to track your session. Expires at the end of your session.